Privacy Policy

  • 12th July 2018

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

MEH Construction Management Ltd (MEH) needs to gather and use certain information about individuals but is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy ensures MEH Construction Management Ltd:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of clients and staff
  • Is open about how it stores and processes data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

 

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) describes how MEH must collect handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically or on paper.

 

The GDPR is underpinned by these important principles:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purpose
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to the purpose for which is processed
  • Accurate, relevant and kept up to date
  • Kept in a form that permits identification of Data Subjects for no longer that is necessary
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of data

 

This policy applies to all data that our company holds relating to identifiable individuals, this will be:

  • Names
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Bank details, for sub-contractors and employees.

 

MEH is a Data Controller

What information do we collect about you, and on what lawful basis?

Your data will be collected from you directly when we are asked to provide our services to you and/or your company, or to employ your services.  

We will also collect data on our employees for their employment.

The lawful basis for processing the personal data we collect is for legitimate interests.

 

How do we store the data about you, and for how long?

The data we hold about you is kept on the MEH IT system and backed up to the cloud. We use the latest ESET antivirus, and software firewalls.

Where data is stored on paper it will be kept in a secure filing system and only accessible by authorised employees of MEH.

Your data will be held by MEH as necessary to satisfy the specified purpose for which it was collected, but no longer than 6 years from the end of the financial year they relate to.

 

How will we use the information about you?

The processing of your data is necessary for the contract of services/work we will provide to you, or to employ your services. It may be because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering a contract. i.e. providing a quotation.

It will also be used to invoice for our services, or pay you for your services to MEH

We will only share your information with a third party directly involved with the services/work we are providing.

However, if the law requires us to do so, we may share your data with:

  • The police and law enforcement agencies
  • Courts and tribunals
  • The Information Commissioners office (ICO)

 

Your personal data will be processed in the UK only.

 

MEH website

We use Cookies on our website to collect data. Our website has a link to our own trade page on Checkatrade, but to no other third-party website.

You have a right to access, query, modify, rectify or delete your personal data. You can obtain disclosure of your personal data. MEH Construction Management Ltd. reserves the right to reject any request it deems inappropriate.

If you wish to exercise these rights or obtain other information, please send your request by e-mail to: magnus.harding@meh-construction.co.uk

 

Access to information and correction

The Law requires that MEH takes reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date and you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

You are responsible for informing us about any changes in your personal information to help us ensure that such information is accurate and correct.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, or you wish to update, correct or delete any information we hold about you, please email magnus.harding@meh-construction.co.uk or write to us

MEH Construction Management Ltd

The Yard,

Roberts Lane,

Creekmoor,

Poole,

Dorset.

BH17 7BL

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was updated on the 1.5.2018 and will be kept under regular review to ensure it continues to meet all legislative requirements.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email magnus.harding@meh-construction.co.uk or write to us

MEH Construction Management Ltd

The Yard,

Roberts Lane,

Creekmoor,

Poole,

Dorset.

BH17 7BL

 

 

MEH Privacy Policy1.5.2018V1.1